Agenda

Tools for Building Sustainable Rural Communities

Sponsored by: The Federal Reserve Banks of Cleveland, New York and Philadelphia, and Rural LISC
April 25-26, 2002
Wilkes-Barre, PA


Day 1 - April 25, 2002
7:30 - 8:00 Breakfast and Registration
Stand Up for Rural America OFFSITE
8:00 - 8:15 Welcome
Elizabeth Ann Rodriguez

Community Affairs Officer, Federal Reserve Bank of New York

8:15 - 8:30 Opening Remarks
The Honorable Samuel A. McCullough

Secretary of Community and Economic Development, Common Wealth of Pennsylvania

8:30 - 9:00 General Session
Mark Drabenstott
Center for the Study of Rural America OFFSITE
Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City, Kansas City, MO
Presentation POWERPOINT
36 slides / 2.01 mb
9:00 - 10:30 Concurrent Sessions

Bridging the Capital Gap in Underserved Communities

Moderator:
Brian Schmitt, Community Development Venture Capital Alliance, New York, NY
Panelists:
Ray Moncrief, Kentucky Highlands, London, Kentucky
Jeff Doose, Appalachian Regional Entrepreneurship Initiative, Athens, OH
V.F. Russo, Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Central and Northern Pennsylvania, Inc., University Park, PA
Presentation POWERPOINT
9 pages / 113 kb
Community Development Financial Institutions
Moderator:
Mark Pinsky, National Community Capital Association, Philadelphia, PA
Presentation POWERPOINT
16 pages / 1.57 mb
Panelists:
Joan Dallis, Rural Opportunities Enterprise Center, Rochester, NY
June Holley, ACENet Athens, OH
David Kahley, The Progress Fund, Hollidaysburg, PA
Heritage and Tourism Development
Moderator:
Nancy Nye, Nancy Nye Consulting, Taftsville, VT
Presentation POWERPOINT
9 pages / 72 kb
Randy Cooley, Allegheny Heritage Development Corporation, Hollidaysburg, PA.
Paul Labovitz, Rivers and Trails Program, National Park Service, Peninsula, OH
Dan Rice, Ohio and Erie Canal Corridor Coalition, Akron, OH
Housing Rehabilitation
Moderator:
Tony McGhee, Rural Local Initiative Support Corporation, Kalamazoo, MI

Panelists:

Scott Dunwoody, Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, Harrisburg, PA
John Myers, City of Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, MI
Dale Prunoske, Rural Opportunities, Inc., Rochester, NY
Moderator:
Bob Poznanski, Rural LISC, Kalamazoo, MI

Panelists:

John Bendel, Federal Home Loan Bank of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA
Michael Collins, Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation, Ithaca, NY
Hal Wilson, Local Initiative Support Corporation (LISC) Center for Homeownership Washington, D.C.
10:45 - 12:15 Repeat Sessions
12:30 - 1:45 Lunch

Sponsored by the Federal Home Loan Bank of Pittsburgh

David Dangler, Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation, Boston, MA

Bridging Housing and Economic Development - a Holistic Approach to

Building Sustainable Rural Communities

2:00 - 3:15 Concurrent Sessions
Main Street and Downtown Revitalization Strategies
Moderator:
Ann Hovey, Local Initiatives Support Corporation (LISC), Lansing, MI
Presentation POWERPOINT
15 pages / 257 kb
Panelists:
Chris Davenport, Salem Main Street Program, Salem, NJ
Donna Marasco,Marienstadt Corporation, St. Marys, PA
Shannon R. Sapna, Seaford Main Street Program, Seaford, DE
Presentation WORD
4 pages / 25 kb

Digital Infrastructure

Moderator:
Mel Collins, Adelphia Business Solutions, Mechanicsburg, PA
Presentation POWERPOINT
16 pages / 1.43 mb
Panelists:
Nick Giordano, Office for Information Technology, Harrisburg, PA
Kevin Jordan, Development Authority of the North Country, Watertown, NY
Presentation POWERPOINT
18 pages / 280 kb

Basic Infrastructure

Moderator:
Byron Ross, Pennsylvania State Director, USDA, Harrisburg, PA
Panelists:
Patrick Brennan, New York State Director, USDA, Syracuse, NY
Rob Hanna, The Rensselaerville Institute, Austin, TX
John Hood, Pennsylvania Rural Water Association, Bellefonte, PA (invited)
Financial Literacy
Moderator: Jacqueline King, Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland, Pittsburgh, PA
Panelists:
Mike Elick, Consumer Credit Counseling Service of Northeastern PA, Clarks Summit, PA
Barbara Emery, Delaware Center for Economic Education, Newark, DE
Jane Schuchardt, USDA,Cooperative State Research, Education, and Extension Service, Washington, D.C.
Presentation POWERPOINT
19 pages / 1.36 mb
Solutions to Predatory Lending
Moderator:
David Hunter, Local Initiatives Support Corporation (LISC), Washington, D.C.
Panelist:
Howard Banker, Parodneck Foundation, New York, NY
Pamela Sah, South Brooklyn Legal Services, Brooklyn, NY
Jim Wheaton, Neighborhood Housing Services of Chicago, Inc., Chicago, IL (invited)
3:30 - 4:45 Repeat Sessions
5:15 Reception

Day Two – April 26, 2002
8:00 – 10:00 Registration
8:45 - 9:00 Opening Remarks
Congressman Paul Kanjorski, Member of Congress (PA-11)
9:00 - 12:15 General Session
New Markets Tax Credits
Moderator: Keith Rolland, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA
Speakers:
Benson F. Roberts, Local Initiatives Support Corporation (LISC), Washington, D.C.
How Markets Tax Credits Will Work WORD
11 pages / 79 kb
Matt Josephs, CFDI Fund, Washington, D.C.
Presentation POWERPOINT
44 pages / 421 kb
New Markets Venture Capital
Moderator:
Austin Belton, U.S. Small Business Administration, Washington, D.C.
Presentation POWERPOINT
17 pages / 118 kb
Speakers:
Lynn Gellermann, Adena Ventures, L.P., Athens, OH
Joel Steiker, Murex Investments Inc., L.P., Philadelphia, PA
Presentation POWERPOINT
21 pages / 640 kb
V.F. Russo, Penn Venture Partners, L.P., University Park, PA
Presentation POWERPOINT
9 pages / 41 kb
12:15 - 12:30 Closing Remarks
Dede Myers, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA