Press Release
New York Fed Names 18 Assistant Vice Presidents and 24 Officers
January 9, 2009

NEW YORK—The Federal Reserve Bank of New York announced that its board of directors has approved the promotion of eighteen officers to assistant vice president rank and named twenty-four new officers at the Bank.

The following people have been promoted to assistant vice president:

In the Audit Group:

  • Clive W. Blackwood of New York, New York
  • Margaret Saxenian of Park Ridge, New Jersey
  • Isaac Smith, Jr. of Brentwood, New York

In the Automation and Systems Group:

  • Donna J. Crouch of Teaneck, New Jersey
  • Anat Gourji of Great Neck, New York
  • Peter Morreale of New York, New York

In the Bank Supervision Group:

  • Mayra Gonzalez of Roselle Park, New Jersey
  • Lisa M. Joniaux of Manalapan, New Jersey

In the Corporate Group:

  • Bettyann L. Griffith of Dayton, New Jersey

In the Executive Office:

  • Robyn A. Brandow of East Windsor, New Jersey
  • Jeffrey B. Pruiksma of Little Falls, New Jersey

In the Markets Group:

  • Viken Chakrian of Richmond, Virginia

In the Research and Statistics Group:

  • Tobias Adrian of New York, New York
  • Adam B. Ashcraft of Florham Park, New Jersey
  • Marco Del Negro of Brooklyn, New York
  • Jonathan McCarthy of Forest Hills, New York
  • Joao A. Santos of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Argia M. Sbordone of New York, New York

The following people have been promoted to officer:

In the Automation and Systems Services Group:

  • Nell M. Cote of New York, New York
  • Angela Jordan of Monroe Township, New Jersey
  • Nadeem A. Kayani of North Baldwin, New York
  • John D. Milusich of Port Jefferson, New York
  • Mary B. Mulvey of Bronx, New York
  • Irving Myones of North Bellmore, New York
  • Nicolae Stanescu of Verona, New Jersey
  • Salvatore Tidona of Old Bridge, New Jersey
  • Pamela W. Yip of Maspeth, New York

In the Bank Supervision Group:

  • Brian J. Begalle of New York, New York
  • LaVerne Cornwell of New York, New York
  • Wing Yin Oon of Gillette, New Jersey

In the Legal Group:

  • Charles C. Gray of Brooklyn, New York
  • Todd R. Greenberg of Mount Kisco, New York
  • Michael R. Patrick of New Rochelle, New York
  • Shawn E. Phillips of New York, New York
  • Edward E. Silva of New York, New York

In the Markets Group:

  • Amelia R. Moncayo of Brooklyn, New York
  • Rose Ugarte-Gee of New York, New York
  • Debra M. Young of Brooklyn, New York

In the Research and Statistics Group:

  • Mary Amiti of New York, New York
  • Olivier Armantier of New York, New York
  • Gauti B. Eggertsson of New York, New York
  • Tamara Goldburt of Edison, New Jersey