No. 2134

FOR RELEASE: 6:30 PM, MONDAY, JANUARY 13, 1997

NEW YORK FED NAMES 18 ASSISTANT VPs AND SEVEN NEW OFFICERS

NEW YORK -- The Federal Reserve Bank of New York board of directors promoted 18 officers to assistant vice president and named seven new officers, the bank announced today.

Named assistant vice presidents were:

    In the automation and systems services group:

    • Maureen G. Cozzi of Hamilton Square, N.J., and
    • Peter Smejkal of Englishtown, N.J.

    In the bank supervision group:

    • Sarah J. Dahlgren of Pelham Manor, N.Y.,
    • Kausar Hamdani of New York City, assigned to advisory and technical services from bank analysis,
    • Assunta Muglia of Metuchen, N.J., and
    • Brian L. Peters of Centerport, N.Y.

    In the banking services group:

    • Donald R. Anderson of Merrick, N.Y, continuing in check;

    In the corporate group:

    • Evelyn E. Kender of Ridgewood, N.J., continuing in human resources services.

    In the emerging markets and international affairs group:

    • B. Gerard Dages of New York City.

    In the legal group:

    • Stephanie A. Heller of Brooklyn;
    • Jonathan I. Polk of New York City, and
    • Michael F. Silva of Little Silver, N.J.

    In the markets group:

    • Lauren A. Hargraves of Maplewood, N.J.;
    • R. Spence Hilton of Maplewood, N.J., and
    • Wendy J. Selbert of New York City.

    In the research and market analysis group:

    • Erica L. Groshen of Great Neck, N.Y.;
    • Darryll E. Hendricks of New York City, and
    • Richard W. Peach of Fanwood, N.J.

Named new officers were:

    In the audit function:

    • Victoria Michitsch of Oradell, N.J., appointed audit officer.

    In the automation and systems services group:

    • Shuet H. Dong of Fresh Meadows, N.Y., appointed automation officer of the electronic payments staff.

    In the corporate group:

    • David Friedman of East Brunswick, N.J., appointed internal communications officer in internal communications and multimedia services, and named planning officer in planning and control.

    In the legal group:

    • Brendan Gormley of New York City, and
    • Nikki Poulos of Brooklyn were named counsel.

Named markets officers in the markets group were:

    • Lance W. Auer of New York City, assigned to portfolio design and management staff, and
    • John C. Partlan of Larchmont, N.Y., assigned to the monetary projections staff.

Other new assignments include:

    • Caroline T. Boyce of Jersey City, N.J., appointed examining officer in financial examinations;
    • Margaret E. Brush of New York City, appointed bank supervision officer in supervision support;
    • Patricia Hilt of Staten Island, appointed banking services officer in electronic payments and fiscal services;
    • Lorraine J. Prentis of Cos Cob, CT, appointed credit and risk management officer in credit and risk management, and
    • Jane W. Thomas of New York City, appointed planning and control officer in the management information department.